Shop

Salam Panja

Category:

Details :

Botanical Name : Dactylorhiza hatagirea

English Name : Marsh Orchis

Kashmiri Name : Salem Panja

Urdu Name : Salap

Common Name : Himalayan Marsh Orchid, Marsh Orchis

 

Part Used : Roots, Tubers

 

Medicinal Uses :

  • Tubers are used as nervine aphrodisiac and tonic. It is also used to treat wounds, cough, cuts and anemia.
  • Root powder is unfold on wounds to control bleeding, and decoction of root is utilized in treating stomach troubles.
  • Tuberous roots are tonic, powdered and mixed with water, and applied as a disinfectant on wounds, particularly those resulting from burns.
  • The tuber yields salap and is putative as expectorant, aphrodisiac and as nervine tonic.
  • Tuberous roots are eaten raw or with honey or milk, as an vital tonic and a aphrodisiac : it’s paste is applied on cuts and wounds for speedy healing.
  • Young shoots and leaves are eaten as vegetable. Root paste is commonly used in promoting growth and blackness of hair.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Salam Panja”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!