Shop

Khatmi Seed

Category:

Details :

Botanical Name : Althaea officinalis

Arabic Name : Al-ghasool, bazarul khatme, gulkhairo, khitmi

Common Name : Marshmallow, Gulkhairo

English Name : Althaea, marsh mallow, marshmallow, mortification root, sweetweed

Urdu Name : Gul-i-khitmi,  guli kheri, khatme, khatmi

 

Part Used :  Root, Leaves, Flowers

 

Medicinal Uses :

  • It is extremely helpful in dry cough, bronchial catarrh, bronchial asthma and pleurisy.
  • Roots are used to cure excess stomach acid, gastritis, peptic ulceration, colitis and irritable bowel syndrome.
  • Mouthwash prepared from roots is used in inflammations. Infusion of flowers is used to appease inflamed skin.
  • Dried roots are used as a toothbrush and is chewed by teething children.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Khatmi Seed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!