Shop

Bee Wax

Category:

Details :

Common Name : Bees wax

Latin Name : Cera flava

 

Medicinal Uses :

  • Bee wax is used as an ingredient of ointments and enables water to be incorporated to produce water-in-oil emulsions.
  • Bee wax is used in cosmetic and skin care products as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin to retain moisture.
  • Bee wax contains free acids, esters and other natural components, that give the wax special characterstics, such as emulsifying properties, plasticity, compatibility with other natural products and pleasant scent. These properties make the Bees Wax a very suitable product for cosmetic formulations like facial and corporal creams and lips balms.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bee Wax”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!